Privacy policy


Privacy policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Information about the processing of personal data

In relation to the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on personal data protection, we comply with the information obligation relating to the processing of your personal data.

Kindly read the below information on how we process your personal data.

Who is the controller of your personal data?

The controller of your personal data is KvantLED s. r. o. with its registered office at Odborárska 23, 831 02 Bratislava, Company ID: 50 426 745, registered in the Business Register of the District Court of Bratislava I, Division: Sro, Insert No.: 113072/B.

For what purposes do we process your personal data and what is the legal basis for such processing?

Processing according to a contract and pre-contract relations:
In relation to the supply of our services and products, we are entitled to process your personal data and the data of your employees on the basis of a contractual relation without your consent.

Personal data obtained from you by filling in the contact form serves the purpose of pre-contract relations (e.g. a request for a price offer, request for more detailed specification of the services provided, product information) and we are also entitled to process it without your consent.

Processing on the basis of the consent:

We may process your personal data only with your voluntary consent for the purpose of sending the free company newsletter, by means of which we can inform you about our company’s news. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the withdrawal link directly in the sent e- mail in the newsletter (disclaimer) or by sending your request to the e-mail: led@kvant.sk

How long will we retain your personal data?

We will retain your personal data during the term of the contract and for the legally determined period for its archiving, the period needed to prove legal claims, or period the necessary to achieve a given purpose.

Personal data obtained by filling in a contact form for the purpose of pre-contract relations is processed exclusively for a period of 1 year, and if the contact is not concluded, it will be deleted from the system.

We are entitled to process the personal data obtained with your consent (for receiving the newsletter) for this purpose until the consent is withdrawn.

What are your rights in relation to your personal data processing?

Right of access to personal data:
You have the right to request that we confirm that we process your personal data.

Right to the correction of personal data:
You have the right to the correction of your personal data, if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to deletion (to be forgotten):
We are obliged to delete your personal data without any undue delay, if:

● personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was obtained or processed in other way,
● you withdraw your consent according to which the processing is performed,
● there is no legal basis for your personal data processing,
● you object to the processing and no justified reasons for processing prevail,
● you object to the processing and the personal data was processed illegally,
● personal data must be deleted to comply with legal obligations,
● personal data was obtained in relation to the offer of information society services.

The controller does not exercise the request for deletion if processing is required:

● to exercise the right to freedom of speech and information,
● to comply with a legal obligation,
● to perform a duty performed in the public interest,
● due to public interest in the area of public health,
● for the needs of archiving in the public interest, for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes,
● to prove, exercise, or defend legal claims.

Right to restrict the personal data processing:

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in one of the following instances:

● you object the correctness of the personal data, we will restrict processing it until we verify its correctness,
● if we process your personal data illegally and you object against the deletion of personal data and request that its use be restricted instead,
● we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to prove, exercise, or defend legal claims,
● you object to the processing of your personal data, we will restrict its processing until verification whether our justified interests prevail over your reasons.

If processing is restricted, such personal data is processed except for retention:

● only with your consent,
● to prove, exercise, or defend legal claims,
● for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person,
● due to important public interest.

Right to personal data transfer:

You have the right to obtain the personal data you provided to us and you have the right to transfer the data to another operator (e.g. a certain service provider change). We are obliged to provide you with your data based on your request in a structured, typically used, and machine-readable format (e.g. XML or CSV).

Who can you contact in relation to your personal data processing?

Should you have any questions or suggestions relating to the processing of your personal data or should you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at: led@kvant.sk. You also have the right to file a complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection if you believe that your rights have been violated.

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3. Collecting personal information

3.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
(c) information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name and contact number);
(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email
(e) information relating to any purchases you make of our goods OR services OR goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number and email address);
(f) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and
(g) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.
3.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4. Using personal information

4.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.
4.2 We may use your personal information to:
(a) administer our website and business;
(b) personalise our website for you;
(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;
(d) send you goods purchased through our website;
(e) supply to you services purchased through our website;
(f) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
(g) send you non-marketing commercial communications;
(h) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
(i) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
(j) send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by email (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
(k) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
(l) keep our website secure and prevent fraud
4.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.
4.4 Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.
4.5 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

5. Disclosing personal information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
5.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
5.3 We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
5.4 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6. International data transfers

6.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
6.2 Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.
6.3 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
6.4 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

7. Retaining personal information

7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
7.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
7.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8. Security of personal information

8.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
8.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
8.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
8.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
8.5 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

9. Amendments

9.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
9.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
9.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

10. Your rights

10.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at EUR 10); and
(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
10.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
10.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
10.4 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

11. Third party websites

11.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
11.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12. Updating information

12.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

13. Our details

13.1 This website is owned and operated by KvantLED s.r.o.
13.2 We are registered in Slovakia under registration number 50 426 745 , and our registered office is at Odborárska 23, 831 02 Bratislava, registered in the Business Register of the District Court of Bratislava I, Division: Sro, Insert No.: 113072/B.
13.3 You can contact us:
(a) by post, using the postal address given above;
(b) using our website contact form;
(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from 9am to 5pm (Mon – Fri); or
(d) by email, using the email address published on our website